“The Golden Compass” by Framestore

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    The Golden Compass

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Framestore

Description:


    “The Golden Compass” (Oscar-nominated for Achievement in Visual Effects) displays the proprietary fluid simulation techniques recognized in 2008 with a Scientific and Technical Academy Award, as well as the high degree of difficulty in creating believable human-daemon interactions.


Additional Contributors:


    Cast: Marisa Coulter, Nicole Kidman, Lord Asriel, Daniel Craig, Lyra Belacqua, Dakota Blue Richards, Iorek Byrnison (Voice), Ian McKellen, Serafina Pekkala, Eva Green, Lee Scores, Sam Elliott
    Visual Effects by Framestore CFC
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Ben Morris
    Visual Effects Producer: Mei-Ming Casino
    Animation Supervisor: Dadi Einarsson
    CG Supervisors: Andy Kind, Laurent Hugueniot
    Compositing Supervisor: Ivan Moran
    Digital Environment Supervisor: Martin Macrae
    Creature Supervisor: Matthew Hughes
    R&D and Effects Supervisor: Alex Rothwell
    Visual Effects Co-Producer: Charles Howell
    Lead Animators: Craig Bardsley, Pablo Grillo, Philip Morris, Max Soloman, James Farrington
    Animators: Rosie Ashforth, Antoine Birot, Gavin Boyle, Ross Burges, Hyun Chul Jung, Daniel Copping, James Cunliffe, Vincent Devay, Jim Dodd, Stuart Ellis, Arslan Elvers, Catherine Elvidge, Daniel Gerhardt, Jordi Girones, Nicolas Gueroux, Santiago Hurtado, Laurent Laban, Martin Lanzinger, Andrew Lawson, Barth Maunoury, Nathan McConnel, Catherine Mullan, Rhiannon Nicholas, Kevin O’Sullivan, Simon Pickard, Pablo Plaisted, Alison Sanders, Brad Silby, Simon Thistlewaite, Philip To, Tim Reischmann, Romain Vacher
    Lead Technical Directors: Carl Bianco, Nick Epstein, Brad Falk, Howard Fuller, Ricky Kang, John Peter Li, Paul Oakley, Marine Poirson, Saul Reid, Rob Richardson, Chris Thomas, Neil Weatherley
    Technical Directors: Jason Baker, Mark Bailey, Harry Bardak, Stephen Borneman, Michael Borhi, Peter Bowmar, Jose Burgos, Matthieu Burri, Andrew Butler, Robert Byrne, Mark Chataway, Gordon Curtis, Tamir Diab, Laura Dias, David Feuillatre, Ummi Gudjonsson, Laurent Hamery, Voldymyr Kazantsev, Chris King, Michael Jones, Bruno Lesieur, Joe Leveson, Chishan Liu, Patrick Lowry, Ulf Lundgren, Pietro Materossi, Oliver McCluskey, David Menkes, Steven Moor, Robert O’Neill, Mark Osborne, Alessandro Pepe, Rob Richardson, Sagar Rothod, Andy Rowan-Robinson, Tim Schnellbeck, Penn Stevens, Wilson Stockman, Martin Tardiff, Paul Timpson, Marc Toscano, Dan Wade, Nathan Walster, Todd Widdup, Jason Williams, Mohand Zennadi
    Lead Effects Artists: Miles Green, Andrew Hayes, Joe Thornley
    Effects Artists: Jeren Chen, Jacob Clark, Dean Grubb, Alexander Panaskevich, Vishal Patel, Gregory Peczinka, Sandy Sutherland
    Lead Compositors: Ben Aickin, David Bowman, Helen Bunker, Jonathan Fawkner, Julien Goldsbrough, Pete Jopling, Patricia Llaguno, Christian Manz, Adrian Metzelaar, Alex Payman, Sirio Quintavalle, Denis Scolan, Matthew Twyford, Kate Windibank
    Compositors: Giacomo Bargellesi, Ronan Broudin, Scott Chambers, Don Crawford, Luke Drummond, Katherine Durant, Geoffrey Givry, Bryan Jones, Zoe Lamaera, Yann Larochette, Martin Mueller, Bruce Nelson, Gustaf Nilsson, Steve Parsons, John Peck, Ian Plumb, Travis Porter, Martin Riedel, Richard Roberts, Jeremy Sawyer, Wenrui Seddon, Martin Taylor, Guillaume Terrien, Sanju Travis, Giuliano Vigano, Tim Young
    Digital Matte Painters: Dark Hoffman, Max Dennison, Nathan Hughes, Kevin Jenkins, Joseph McLamb, Kristi Valk
    Software Tools Group: Michael Blain, George Harker
    Lead Modellers: Alessandro Bonora, Stuart Penn, Jonas Thornquist
    Modellers: Atanas Atanasov, Adam Dewhirst, Andreas Maaninka, Donald Pan, Romain Segurado
    Lead Riggers: David Short, Felix Balbas
    Riggers: Morgan Evans, Matthieu Goutte, Catalin Niculescu, Thomas Pouwels
    Lead Texture Artist: Daren Horley
    Texture Artists: Laurence Peguy, Jean-David Solon, Leigh Van Der Byl, Andy Wheater
    Rotoscoping Artists: David Aulds, Jarnail Bhachu, Alex Cumming, James Fleming, Nicha Kumkeaw, Sam Osborne, Daniel McRae, Ephraim Mwakandu, Aled Prosser
    Assistant Technical Directors: Conor O’Mara, Greg Young
    Technical Support: Matthew Barnett, Luca Damiani
    Matchmovers: Carl Jackson, Christina Boon, Daniel Lloyd Wood, Ericka Bermingham, Fred Heymans, Lee Dexter, Radhika Patel, Michael Thompson, Nick Reed, Simon Carlile, Tom Bunnell
    Visual Effects Coordinators: Alexandra Daunt Watney, Danielle Morley, Jennifer Loughnan
    Visual Effects Editors: Ilona Blythe, Tabitha Dean, Pete Forson, Lars Vinther