“Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace” by Industrial Light & Magic

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    Star Wars Episode 1: The Phantom Menace

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Industrial Light & Magic

Description:


    A cast of 76 distinct CG creatures and droids join Qui-Con, Obi-Wan, Padme, Anakin, and others in the most ambitious visual effects film ever, with nearly 2,000 visual effects shots featuring dozens of fully digital environments such as desert race terrains, the underwater city, the generator room and the galactic senate chamber; fully clothed CG characters and stunt doubles; complex physical simulations for crashing pods and sliced droids; detailed CG and practical models and shots with hundreds or thousands of animated elements. ”I don’t care what universe you’re from. That’s gotta hurt!”


Additional Contributors:


    Visual Effects Executive Producer: Chrissie England

    Visual Effects Producers: Ned Gorman, Jeff Olson, Heather Smith Ginger Theisen, Judith Weaver

    Visual Effects Production Designer: Doug Chiang

    Lead Computer Graphics Supervisor: Kevin Rafferty

    Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: Barry Armour

    Visual Effects Art Director: David Nakabayashi

    Ground Battle Animation Supervisor: Tom Bertino

    Digital Modeling Supervisor: Geoff Campbell

    Technical Animation Supervisor: James Tooley

    Viewpoint Supervisor: Jean Bolte

    Additional Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Farrar

    Creature Developer Supervisor: Tim McLaughlin

    Computer Graphics Supervisors: Jon Alexander, Tim Alexander, Christophe Hery, Tom Hutchinson, Euan Macdonald, Greg Maloney, Patrick T. Myers, Doug Smythe, Habib Zargarpour

    Lead Animators: Linda Bel, Peter Daulton, Lou Dellarosa, Miguel Fuertes, Hal Hickel, Paul Kavanagh, Kim Thompson, Marjolaine Tremblay
    Sequence Supervisors and Development Leads Kevin Barnhill, Michael Di Como, Howard Gersh, Dan Goldman, Samir Hoon, Dorne Huebler, Michael Ludlam, Robert Marinic, Stuart Maschwitz, Terrence Masson, David Meny, Curt Miyashiro, Steve Molin, Hiromi Ono, Amanda Ronai-Dahle, Sean Schur, Douglas Sutton,Chad Taylor, Christopher Townsend, Christopher White

    Digital Effects Artists: Shadi Almassizadeh, Will Anielewicz, Joakim Arnesson, Okan Ataman, Al Bailey, Michael Baltazar, Eran Barnea, Maurice Bastian, Kathleen Beeler, Jeffrey Benedict, Leila Ben-Joseph, Aron Bonar, Matthew Bouchard, Stella Bogh, Gregory Brauer, Patrick Brennan, Billy Brooks, Cathy Burrow, Don Butler, Mario Capellari, Tamala Carter, Ian Christie, Paul Churchill, Brian Conlon, Patrick Conran, Michael Conte, Caitlin Content, Vincent De Quattro, David Deuber, Jeff Doran, Russell Earl, Eric Enderton, Jeff Ertl, Gonzalo Escudero, Leandro Estebecorena, Tom Fejes, Dean Foster, Christian Foucher, David Fuhrer, Todd Fulford, Jennifer German, Jeremy Goldman, John K. Goodman, Adrian Graham, Matthieu Grospiron, Andrew Hardaway, Pablo Helman, John Helms, Neil Herzinger, Kela Hicks, Christina Hills, David Hisanaga, David Horsley, Christopher Horvath, Peg Hunter, Polly Ing, Erich Ippen, Sandra Karpman, Louis Katz, Steve Kennedy, Russell Koonce, Mitch Kopelman, Ed Kramer, Brian La France, Jeroen Lapre, Mohen Leo, Joshua Levine, Lyndon Li, Alex Lindsay, Craig Lyn, Simon Maddocks, Tia Marshall, Kevin May, Jennifer McKnew, Kerry Miller, Michael Min, Daryl Munton, Julie Neary, Patrick Neary, Kenneth Nielsen, Khatsho Orfali, David Parrish, Edward Pasquarello, Mary Payne, Ellen Poon, Scott Prior, Ricardo Ramos, Philippe Rebours, Kevin Reuter, Max Rocchetti, Alan Rosenfeld, Tom Rosseter, Jonathan Rothbart, Barry Safley, Frederic Schmidt, Durant Schoon, Dan Shumaker, Jeff Shank, Paul Sharpe, Linda Siegel, Douglas J. Smith, Brian Sorbo, Christa Starr, David Stephens, Chris Stillman, John Stillman, Russ Sueyoshi, Catherine Tate, Tim Teramoto, Eric Texier, Marc Toscano, Alex Tropiec, Hans Uhlig, Eric Voegels, John Walker, Andy Wang, Robert Weaver, Susan Weeks, David Weitzberg, Colie Wertz, Ken Wesley, Melva Young, Dean Yurke, Ken Ziegler, Rita Zimmerman

    Character Animators: Philip Alexy, Chris Armstrong, Patrick Bonneau, Susan Campbell, Marc Chu, Chi Chung Tse, Kyle Clark, Bruce Dahl, Andrew Doucette, Steve Lee, Jacques Muller, Magali Rigaudias, Andrew Grant, Paul Griffin, Kent Hammerstrom, Tim Harrington, Jason Ivimey, Shawn Kelly, Ken King, Martin L’Heureux, Victoria Livingstone, Kevin Martel, Glen McIntosh, Neil Michka, Christopher Minos, Christopher Mitchell, Julie Nelson, Steve Nichols, Dana O’Connor, Rick O’Connor, David Parsons, Steve Rawlins, Jay Rennie, Trish Schutz, Tom St. Amand, Glenn Sylvester, Si Tran, Scott Wirtz, Andy Wong, William R. Wright

    Digital Model Development and Construction Artists: Stephen Aplin, Ken Bryan,Donna Beard, Dugan Beach, Scott Bonnenfant, Robert Bruce, Andrew Cawrse, Simon Cheung, Catherine Craig, Aaron Ferguson, Paul Giacoppo, Derek Gillingham, Rebecca Heskes, Jean-Claude Langer, Lenny Lee, Sunny Li-Hsien Wei, Alyson Markell, Russell Paul, Aaron Pfau, Corey Rosen, David Saccheri, Tony Sommers, Howie Weed, Ron Woodal, Elbert Yen

    Digital Matte Artists: Ronn Brown, Brian Flora, Caroleen Green, Jonathan Harb, Paul Huston, Bill Mather, Rick Rische, Mark Sullivan, Yusei Uesugi, Wei Zheng

    Rotoscope/Paint Supervisors: Susan Kelly-Andrews, Jack Mongovan

    3D Matchmove Supervisors: Keith Johnson, David Washburn

    Lead Visual Effects Coordinator: Lisa Todd

    Research & Development Supervisor: Christian Rouet

    Visual Effects Production Accountant: Joshua Marks

    Additional Matte Paintings: Bill George

    Projectionist: Kenn Moynihan

    Motion Capture Supervisor: Jeff Light

    Digital Color Timing Supervisors: Bruce Vecchitto, Kenneth Smith

    Visual Effects Editors: Scott Balcerek, David Tanaka, Greg Hyman, John Bartle

    Visual Effects Coordinators: Alexandra Altrocchi, Lori Arnold, Liz Brown, Michaela Calanchini, David Dranitzke, Vicki Engel, Monica Gougeon, David Gray, Susan Greenhow, Amanda Montgomery, Luke O’Byrne, Christine Owens, Penny Runge, Robin Saxen, David Valentin

    Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artists: Trang Bach, Katharine Baird, Lance Baetkey, Chris Bayz, Rene Binkowski, Beth D’Amato, Scott David, Kate Elsen, Kelly Fischer, Dawn Gates, Susan Goldsmith, Cam Griffin, Jiri Jacknowitz,Patrick Jarvis, Regan McGee, Katie Morris, Aaron Muszalski, Andrew Nelson, Elsa Rodriguez, Joe Salazar, Zachary Sherman, David Sullivan, James Valentine, Mike Van Eps, Erin West

    3D Matchmove Artists: Alia Agha, Jim Hagedorn, David Hanks, Luke Longin, David Manos Morris, Joseph Metten, Dani Morrow, Melissa Mullin, Talmage Watson, R.D. Wegener

    Motion Capture Group: Alexandre Frazao, Douglas Griffin, Ann McColgan, Seth Rosenthal, Michael Sanders

    Visual Effects Storyboard/Conceptual Artists: Brice Cox Jr., Warren Fu, Jules Mann, Noel Rubin

    Film Scanning and Recording: Randall Bean, Earl Beyer, Andrea Biklian, Michael Cordova, Michael Ellis, George Gambetta, Tim Geideman, Lydia Greenfield, Nancy Jencks, Doug Jones, James Lim, Todd Mitchell, Josh Pines, Stephanie Taubert, Alan Travis

    Visual Effects Editorial Staff: Nic Anastassiou, Carey Burens, Edwin Dunkley, Natalee Djokovic, Dawn Martin, Ian McCamey, Jim Milton, Mike Morgan, Anthony Pitone, Ellen Schade

    Software Development: John Anderson, David Benson, Rod Bogart, Tommy Burnette, John Horn, Jim Hourihan, Zoran Kaeie-Alesie, Florian Kainz, Cary Phillips, Nicolas Popravka, Vishwa Ranjan, Eric Schafer, Vincent Toscano, Alan Trombla, Jeffery Yost

    Visual Effects Production and Technical Support: Noel Brevick, Sean Casey, Mei Ming Casino, Fay David, Tom Firestone, Douglas Applewhite, Cedrick Chan, Brian Gee, Kathy Gardner, Diana Gazdik, Sam Granat, Kaleem Karman, Brian Kasper, Todd Krish, Bill Grinder, Sean Hoessli, John Levin, Kimberly Lashbrook, Jonathan Litt, Daniel Lobl, Dana Masino, Jennifer Nona, Marisa Pearl, David Owen, Don Rottiers, Masayori Oka, Kim Orla-Bukowski, Mike Peters, Marc Sadeghi, Leslie Safley, Damian Steel, Bill Tlusty, Anthony Shaver, Marc Wilhite, Carrie Wolberg

    Digital Operations and Technology Group: Brian Brecht, Endla Burrows, Kipp Aldrich, Ken Beyer, Stewart Birnam, Gail Currey, Vicki Dobbs Beck, Russell Darling, Greg Dunn, Scott Grenier, Shannon Henry, Jay Johnson, Mary Hinman, Jeff King, Dan Lee, Nancy Luckoff, Ken Maruyama, Raleigh Mann, Garrick Meeker, Will Melick, Cliff Plumer, Beth Sasseen, Gary Meyer, Fred Meyers, Joe Takai

    Miniature Construction and Photography Unit Model Supervisor: Steve Gawley

    Chief Model Makers: William Beck, Steve Walton, Barbara Affonso, Brian Gernand, Charlie Bailey, Keith London, Giovanni Donovan, Lorne Peterson, Ira Keeler, Michael Lynch

    Model Makers: Lauren Abrams, Carl Assmus, Carol Bauman, Salvatore Belleci, Don Bies, Nick Blake, Nick Bogle, Jeff Brewer, Phil Brotherton, Mark Buck, Nick D’Abo, Fon Davis, Brian Dewe, Robert Edwards, Mark Fiorenza, David Fogler, Jon Foreman, Chris Goehe, Jon Guidinger, Peggy Hrastar, Aaron Haye, Grant Imahara, Erik Jensen, Michael Jobe, Kelly Lepkowski, Alan Peterson, Victoria Lewis, Todd Lookinland, Alan Lynch, Scott McNamara, Amy Miller, Rodney Morgan, Wendy Morton, Dave Murphy, Randy Ottenberg, Mark Walas, Tony Preciado, Tom Proost, R. Kim Smith, Michael Steffe, Eben Stromquist, Larry Tan, Trevor Tuttle, Lauren Vogt, Danny Wagner, Melanie Walas, Kevin Wallace, Chuck Wiley, Julie Woodbridge, Eran Yachdav

    Effects Directors of Photography: Marty Rosenberg, Patrick Sweeney, Pat Turner, Ray Gilberti

    Gaffers: Michael Olague, Tim Morgan

    Key Grips: Bill Barr, Bernie Demolski

    Camera Operators: Carl Miller, Vance Piper

    Chief Costumer: Annie Polland

    Camera Engineering: Greg Beaumonte, Mike Mackenzie, Duncan Sutherland

    Assistant Camera Operators: Bob Hill, John Gazdik, Michael Bienstock

    Stage Coordinator: Megan Carlson

    Grip and Electric Crew: Joe Allen, Tom Cloutier, Ron Diggory, Dennis Gehringer, Danny Michalske, Craig Mohagen, Chuck Ray, John Siler, Dave Watson

    Special Effects Pyrotechnics Crew:

    Special Effects Supervisor: Geoff Heron

    Special Effects Best Boy: Robbie Clot

    Special Effects Technician: Dave Heron

    Data Capture System: Arri Media

    Visual Effects Processing & Prints: Monaco Laboratories

Animation / Video Overview:


Type: