“Congo” by Industrial Light & Magic

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    Congo

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Industrial Light & Magic

Additional Contributors:


    Special Visual Effects by Industrial Light & Magic, a Divison of Lucas Digital, Ltd.
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Scott Farrar
    Visual Effects Producer: Ned Gorman
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Sandra Ford Karpman
    Visual Effects Art Director: Claudia Mullaly
    Digital Matte Supervisor: Paul Huston
    Visual Effects Editor: Michael McGovern
    Model Shop Project Supervisor: Lorne Peterson
    Visual Effects & Plate Camera Operator: Patrick Turner
    Miniature Lava Photography: John V. Fante
    Visual Effects Camera Operator: Marty Rosenberg
    Digital Scanning Supervision: Joshua Pines
    Digital Timing Supervisor: Kenneth Smith
    Stage Manager: Edward T. Hirsh
    Stage Effects Coordinator: David S. Dranitzke
    Visual Effects Coordinators: Heather A. Smith, Tina Gonzalez
    Chief Model Makers – Miniatures Unit: Howie Weed, Michael P. Lynch, Charlie Bailey, John Goodson, Randy Ottenberg, Eben Stromquist, Giovanni Donovan, Barbara Affonso
    Key Stage Technicians: David Heron, Chuck Ray, Craig Mohagen, Tim Morgan, David Murphy, Michael Olague
    Computer Graphics Artists: Karen Ansel, Barbara Brennan, Bruce Buckley, Don Butler, Jeff Doran, Raul Essig, Bijan Foruntanpour, Greg Maloney, Tom Martinek, George Murphy, Eddie Pasquarello, Chris Townsend, Dennis Turner, Andy White
    Digital Matte Painters: Yusei Useugi, Bill Mather
    Sabre Compositing Artist: Sheena Duggal
    Digital Rotoscope: Julie Neary, Alia Agha, Betsy Cox, Susan Kelly, Jodie Maier
    Digital Painter: Carol Hayden
    Visual Effects Camera Assistants: John Gazdik, David Hallinger, Robert Hill, Rich McKay
    Senior Scanning Operators: Randall K. Bean, George Gambetta
    Scanning Operators: Mike Ellis, John Whisnant
    Model Makers – Miniatures Unit: Tony Sommers, Jon Foreman, Steven Walton, J.D. Durst, Christopher A. Reed, Larry Tan, Wendy Morton, Scott McNamara, R. Kim Smith, Geoffrey Lake, Danny Wagner, Bob Cooper, Mark Anderson, Chuck Wiley, Richard Miller, Ira Keeler, Sean Casey, Nelson Hall, Don Bies, Lori Harrison, Carol Bauman, Marghe McMahon, Annie Polland, Matt McLemour, Lauren Abrams, Rick Vagts, Larry Eisler
    Stage Technicians: Jason Brackett, Thomas Cloutier, Berny Demolski, Dick Dova, David Eagle, Bob Finley, Jr., Joe Fulmer, Dennis Gehringer, Geoff Heron, Brad Jerrell, Daniel Michalske, Gus Polle
    Plate Photography Coordinator: Carol Lee Griswold
    Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Roberto McGrath
    Projectionist: Timothy A. Greenwood
    Negative Cutter: Doug Jones
    Film Group Coordinator: Lisa VanCott
    Film Group Production Assistant: Janet Lewin
    CG Production Assistant: Jules Mann, Ronn Brown
    CG Technical Assistants: Theresa Corrao, Dawn Matheson, Tia Marshall, Sandy Ritts, Ricardo Ramos,
    Digital Film Touch-up: Scott Bonnenfant, Alan Bailey
    Negative Line-up: Tim Geideman
    Optical/Video Camera Operator: James Lim
    ILM Model Department Manager: Jeff Olson
    ILM Stage Department Manager: Pat Fitzsimmons
    Computer Graphics & Digital Staff: Gail Currey, Suzy V. Tooley, Paul Grimshaw, John Ellis, Nancy Luckoff, Dan McNamara, Mary Serifini, Linda Showers, Scott Stewart, Lisa Vaughn
    Production Services: Paula Karsh, John Blausey, Michael Mccabe
    Production Accounting: Pamela Kaye, Sylte, Diana Crozier
    Production Department Coordinator: Suzy McLaughlin
    ILM Senior Management: Patricia Blau, Jeff Mann, Jim Morris, Tom Williams