“The Matrix Reloaded” by Wachowski and Wachowski

  • ©Andy Wachowski and Larry Wachowski


Conference:


Title:


    The Matrix Reloaded

Length:


    3:05

Director(s):



Description:


    Martial arts philosophy and technology converge in “The Matrix Reloaded.” In order to execute the Wachowski brothers’ vision of large-scale fight sequences with physically impossible camera moves, ESC Entertainment along with John Gaeta and the EON VFX department developed a unique virtual cinematography process. This process was used to construct fully virtual content containing everything from actor performance to dynamic events and entirely 3D backgrounds all contained in one moving frame. With over 1,000 computer graphics shots and 20 minutes of running footage, much of the physically based action in the film was made possible.


Additional Contributors:


    EON
    EON Senior VFX Supervisor: John Gaeta
    EON VFX Producer: Terry Clotiaux
    EON VFX Supervisors: Dan Glass, “DJ” Des Jardin
    Digital FX Producers: Di Giorgiutti, Josh Jaggars
    VFX BY ESC
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Kim Libreri
    Visual Effects Producer: Janet Yale
    Chief Executive Officer: Ed Jones
    President: Tom Davila
    Chief Financial Officer: Tom Settle
    Chief Technology Officer: Paul Ryan
    Chief Science Officer: Dan Piponi
    Technology Supervisor: George Borshukov
    Visual Effects Supervisors: George Murphy, Joe Takai
    Senior Visual Effects Producer: Peter Takeuchi
    Visual Effects Producers: Ann Podlozny, John L. Jack, Lawson Owen
    Visual Effects Art Director: George Hull
    Digital Effects Supervisors: John Schlag, Scott Frankel
    CG Supervisors: Greg Juby, Jay Reynolds, Randy Goux, Tom Hutchinson, Marcus Stokes
    Visual Effects Coordinators: Dennis Cooper, Tiffany Cullum, Chris Anderson, Tom Elder-Groebe, Tashana Landray, Chandra Montgomery, Brice Parker, Robin Young, Seth Miller
    Sequence Leads: Daniel P. Rosen, Adrian de Wet, Barnaby Robson, Matt McDonald
    Animation Supervisors: Michael F. Gay, Lyndon Barrois
    Animators: Tom Gibbons, Michael Holzl, Jamee Houk, Neil Michka, David Weinstein, Rick Glenn, Michael Clausen, Jeff Lew, Noah Mizrahi, Victor Huang, Non Thareechit, Louis Cecere
    Motion Capture Animators: Alastair MacLeod, Caroline Cameron, Katie Cole, Victor Huang, Andrew Schneider
    Character Riggers: Allan Arinduque, Tim Coleman, Kevin Culhane, Joseph Gigantelli, Patrick Taylor
    Modelers: Brian Freisinger, Rene Garcia, Steve Rheinfrank, Christopher Eng, John Daniel, James Dargie, Dan Dixon, Scott Fritts, Richard Hurrey, Jose Samson, Mohen Leo, Stephen Murphy
    3D Texture Painters Devorah Petty: Owen Demers, Ed Quintero, Lissa Klanor, Sandy Dong, Janelle Pierce
    Effects TD’s: David (Grue) DeBry, Mike Morasky, Amy Ryan, Debbie Carlson, Mike Dalzell, Antony Field, Nickson Fong, E.J. Lee, Sonja Struben, Joanne Thiel, Vince Toscano, Ryan Hopkins, Oystein Larsen, David Lipton, Scot Schinderman, Bruce Tartaglia, Enrique Vila, Rosa Lin, Tristan Ikuta, Takashi Kuribayashi, Nathan Fok, Fabian Elmers, Ken Faiman, Robert Nitsch
    Virtual Background TD’s: Andres Martinez, Carina Ohlund, Kira-Anne Pelican, Bryan Poon, Dennis Martin, Vlad Bina
    Color and Lighting: Andrew Harris, Cindy Hong, Tobin Jones, Danielle Plantec, Mark Manfrey, Adam Martinez, Marie-Laure Nguyen, William Opdyke, Patrice Saenz, Marc Toscano, Doug Yoshida, Michael Mulholland, Tadao Mihashi, Ray Haleblian, Scott Liedtka, Ben Gunsberger, Kody Sabourin, Trevor Cawood, Masuo Suzuki, Jason Bright, Allen Hemberger, Steve Avoujageli, Soren Ragsdale, Jesse Andrewartha, Andy Lomas, Kevin McGowan, Uwe Behrens, Michael Webster, Jeff Kasunic, Kim Liptrap, Juan Rubio, Anthony Riazzi
    Assistant TD’s: Jeremy Sternberg, Derek Gerstmann
    Compositors: Bob Roesler, John Stillman, Matt Brumit, Peter Chesloff, Matt Dougan, Janeen Elliot, David Gottlieb, Jason Halverson, Kory Juul, Kristen Millette, Bruce Nicholson, Jason Porter, Steve Sanchez, Richard Sandoval, John Siczewicz, Davi Stein, Chris Trimble, Andres Vitale, JD Cowles, Matthew Wallin, Scott Younkin, Mark Burns, Matt Dessero, Pauline Duvall, Tom Proctor, Cristin Pescosolido, Ryan Todd
    Matchmovers: Brian Cantwell, Anthony Abejuro, John Levin, Steve Rembuskos, Eric Roth, Aaron Singer, Joseph A. Stevenson, Neha Wickramasekaran, Doug Moore, Anthony Mark Viverito, Nowell Valeri
    2D Roto/Painters: Greg Shimp, Justin Graham, Jeff Allen, Alicia Bissinger, Hillary Hoggard, Derek Krauss, Matthew Adams, Michele Spina-Gray, Michael Brazelton, Jen Cantwell, Jennifer Gonzalez, Lyndal Heathwood, Joshua H. Johnson, Letia Lewis, Heather MacPhee, Shannon Wiggins
    Research and Development: Haarm-Pieter Duiker, Christina Tempelaar-Lietz, Oliver James, Olivier Maury, JP Lewis
    Pipeline Supervisor: Andrew Pearce
    Production Software: Jeremy Yabrow, Joshua Storck, Matt Plec, Chris Petty, Dave Peacock, Brian Smith, John Magdziarz, Ashley Cowart, Jamie Alessio, AJ Roach
    System Administration: Michael Quan, David Tsao, Ryan Schnizlein, Venus Klinger, Tom Lafferty, Martin Calderon, Kevin Conde, Rene Kuys, Robert Jordan
    Pre-Visualization Artists: Matthew Ward, Raymond Wong
    Digital Matte Painters: Roger Gibbon, Craig Mullins, Mathieu Raynault
    Concept Artists: Marc Gabbana, Brian Flora, Grant Neisner
    Operations Manager: Jeremy Beadell
    Operations: Todd Lindo, Maura Hogan, Steve Michel, Amanda Instone, Steve Toh, Daniel Pratt
    Visual Effects Editors: Ed Fuller, Tom Freeman
    Assistant Visual Effects Editors: Joey Santana, Cherie Hammond
    Systems Supervisor: Jerry Castro
    Software Development: Dev Mannemela, Marlin Rowley
    Graphic Designer: Cameron Neilson
    Technical Writer: Gary Coates
    Executive Assistant to CEO & President: Michelle Stock
    Director of Human Resources: Edie Dykstra
    Human Resources Assistant: Shannon Klauschie
    Recruiter: Brian Wise
    Accounting Manager: Karen Fitzgerald
    Accounting Assistants: Carrie Panzer, Jamison Empey, Nancy Fang, Mary Frances Reidy
    Facility Manager: Courtney McCrane
    Facilities Coordinator: Brian Trainor
    Production Assistants: Chris Cambra, Annie Pomeranz, Stephanie Lee, Amy Sauro, Katie Stokes