“The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers” by Jackson

  • ©Peter Jackson


Conference:


Title:


    The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers

Length:


    3:40

Director(s):


Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Weta Digital Ltd.

Description:


    From Tolkien’s imagination to your screen via Weta Digital Ltd, Academy Award winning visual effects facility.


Additional Contributors:


    Digital Visual Effects Designed and Created by Weta Digital Ltd Wellington, New Zealand
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Joe Letteri
    Visual Effects Producer: Eileen Moran
    Animation Designed & Supervised by Randall William Cook
    VFX Cinematographer: Brian Van’t Hul
    Software Development Supervisor: Richard Addison-Wood
    Digital Models Supervisor: Matt Aitken
    Animation Supervisor : Richard Baneham
    Creature Supervisor: Eric Saindon
    Animation Department Head: Adam Valdez
    2D Supervisor: John P. Nugent
    Digital Systems Architect: Jon Labrie
    Massive Crowd Supervisor: Jon Allitt
    Chief Technical Officer: Scott Houston
    Senior Animators: Brad Booker, Stephen A. Buckley, Andrew Calder, Benjamin Cinelli, Melanie Cordan, Patricia A. Hannaway, Scott Holmes, Steven Hornby, Keith Huggins, Heather Knight, Matt Logue, Chad Moffitt, Mike Murphy, Carlos Rosas, Atsushi Sato, Jason Schleifer, Mike Stevens, Paul Story, Mary Victoria
    Animators: Elisabeth Arko, Paul Charisse, Richard Dexter, Adam Dotson, Oliver Exmundo, Avi Goodman, Christopher Hatala, Linda Johnson, Ken Keys, Ken ‘Satchel’ King, Matt Majers, Michelle Meeker, Justin Mettam, Richard Moore, Annabel Page, Shane Prigmore, Tim Rowlandson, Dan Smiczek, Scott Smith
    3D Sequence Lead TD’s: Cory Bedwell, Greg Butler, Geoff Harvey, Gray Horsfield, Dan Lemmon, Seth Lippman, Ken McGaugh, Kevin Smith, Wayne ‘Taz’ Stables, Mark Tait, Guy Williams
    3D Lead TD’s: Kiki Candela, Stephen Coren, Steve Demers, Colin Doncaster, Mike Perry, Theresa Rygiel, Brian Samuels, Chu Tang, Colin Alway, Julian Bryant, G.G. Heitmann Demers, Katie Hecker, David Houghton-Williams, Alex Lemke, Mark Tait Lewis, Saki Mitchell, Lisa (Elizabeth) Moore, Alfred Murrle, Charles Tait, Patrick Bergeron
    Senior Compositors: Jonathan Bowen, Sonia Calvert, Craig Clarke, Paul Conway, Jason Greenblum, Paul ‘Krusty’ Kirwan, Laure Lacroix, Keith MacGowan, Fred Place, Tom Proctor, Matt Welford, Klaus Wuchta
    Compositors: Holly Acton, Chris Burn, Norman Cates, Dan Cobbett, Kelly Fischer, Moritz Glaesle, Laura Hanigan, Roger Huynh, Claire Inglis, Jeff A. Johnson, Matt Kelly, Jolene McCaffrey, Samantha McGee, Michael F. Miller, Tor-Bjorn Olsson, Michael Pecchia, Donny Rausch, Marc Dominic Rienzo, Campbell Rose, Karim Sahai, Tomoko Shin, Guerdon Trueblood, Deborah Wagner, Erik Winquist
    VFX Plate Supervisor: Isengard Sequence: James E. Price
    Lead Environment TD’s: Hiroaki Muramoto, Imery Watson
    Color Timer: Mel Kangleon
    Creatures Department Head: Dana Peters
    Senior Creature TD’s: John Feather, Felix Balbas
    Digital Modellers: Kyla Bendall, Sam Bui, Andrew Camenisch, Dave Cardwell, Glen Christie, Tibor Madjar, James Ogle, Robert O’Neill
    Creature TD’s: Julian Butler, Bradford deCaussin, Briana Hamilton, Sven Jensen, Louis Lefebvre, Eric Leven, Jeff Martin, Andrea Merlo, Patricia Pawlak, Steve Preeg, David Scott, Steve Unterfranz
    Texture Painters: Peter Baustaedter, Darren Bedwell, Paul Campion, Mel James, Jennifer Jung Kim, Dmitri Krasnokoutski, Sergei Nevshupov, Lance Powell, Lopsie Schwartz, Hillary Yeo Tze Ann
    Massive Crowd TD’s: John Haley, Joosten Kuypers, Ollie Rankin, Geoff Tobin, Lisa Wild, Lila Veseley
    Motion Capture Supervisor: Remington Scott
    MOCAP Combat Choreographers: Carrie Thiel & Sharon James
    MOCAP Technician: James Van Der Reyden
    MOCAP TD: Mark Schaefer & John Curtis
    Motion Editor Lead: Sandra Warren
    MOCAP Prop Design: Frank Cowlrick
    Motion Editors: Patrick Runyon, Robin Akin, Iwan Scheer, Brad Clark, Delphine Buratti, Alastair Macleod, Bassim Haddad, Kevin Cushing
    Senior Camera TD’s: Lee Bramwell, Jake Lee, Sean Mathiesen, Tim McCallum, Matt Mueller, Stephan Remstedt
    Camera TD’s /On-Set Technicians: Malcolm Angell, Erina Fon, Eric Gambini, Richard Hopkins, Alexander Kramer, Nic Marrison, Brian McMillin, Dale Pugh, Shaun Scott, Albrecht Steinmetz, Daniel Story

    SOFTWARE
    Senior Software Developer: Jeff Hameluck
    Software Developers: Martin Preston, Philip Hunter
    Software Engineer: Bret Hughes
    2D Software Developer: Shane Cooper
    Pipeline Engineer: Remy Torre
    Senior Paint & Roto Artists: David Brunette, Jim Croasdale, Brett Dix, Quentin Hema, Alex Mein Smith, Barry Metin, George Edwin Oliver Jr., Helen Paul, Emrys Plaisted, David Swift, Kara Vandeleur, Phil Van Der Reyden, Christine Watkins, Doug Wright
    Paint & Roto Artists: Paula Bell, Hans Butler, Marie Campbell, Sergei Koudriavtsev, Jacob Luamanuvae, Jeanette Lask, Karin Last, Letia Lewis, Lauren Morimoto, Sarah Rausch, Nicole Samarron, Joyce Young

    PRODUCTION
    Production Manager: Robin Saxen
    Head of Facilities: Suzanne Labrie
    Sequence Coordinators: Cheryl Kerr, Cyndi Ochs, Sandy Coco Taylor, Marvyn Young, Naomi Bowden
    Production Accountant: Steve Bayliss
    Recruitment/Publicity: Leslie Oliver
    Human Resources Managers: Rachel Thompson, Susan Cuthbert
    Facility Manager: Kim Rickard
    Animation Coordinators: Fiona Foster, Monica Singh Haley
    Schedule Coordinator: Genevieve McMahon
    Facilities Coordinator: Hannah Clarke
    3D Department Coordinator: Susie Kleis
    Housing Coordinator: Jacqui Pryor
    2D Department Coordinator: Steven McKendry
    Facilities Technician: Mike Gunn
    R&D/Post Production Coordinator: Kevin L. Sherwood
    Assistant to Production: Ema Pomare, Troy Ramsey
    MOCAP/Massive Coordinator: Mahria Sangster
    Accounts Assistants: Heather Kinaston Smith, Donyale Hema
    Matte Painting Coordinator: Annie Taunga
    Human Resources Assistant: Cathy Adams
    Digital Resource Manager: Adrian Samuels
    Digital Resource Wrangler: Roland Watson
    Production Runners: Mia Askew, Jacob Botting, Laura Callaghan, Paul Everitt, Kathryn Horton, Luaan Ruaine, Rodney Tervoort, Michael Wallis
    VFX Editor: Matt ‘mad-e’ Holmes
    1st Assistant Editor: Lucas Putnam
    2nd Assistant Editor: Martin Simcock
    Scanning Coordinator: Jade Lorier
    Editorial Assistant: Jessica Cowley
    Head of Digital Imaging: Pete Williams
    Digital Imaging Engineer: Roman Gadner
    Scan & Record Supervisor: Nick Booth
    Scan & Record Technicians: Brad Selkirk, Mohan Ramachandran

    IT DEPARTMENT
    Digital Operations Manager: Milton Ngan
    Technical Support: Katherine Hurst, Malcolm Aitchison, Ben Hall, Tim Ward, Geoff Hadfield
    Technical Support Manager: Rebecca Downes
    Systems Manager: Shane McEwan
    System Administrators: Evan John Fraser, Paul Gunn, James Millington, Niklas Preston, Glen Sharah
    Wrangler Lead: Marco Vidaurre
    Render Wranglers: Loren Brookes, Aaron Caskey, David Howes, Tristan McMahon, Michael O’Neill
    Technical Support Leads: Campbell Taylor Fairweather, Campbell “Sasquatch” March
    System Coders: David Gilligan, Ben Britton, Svend Andersen
    Data Wranglers: Graeme Demmocks, Ed Wilkie, Murray Nuttall
    IT Coordinators: Ann Cloet, Alexandra Cook
    Visual FX Producer R&D/PRE: Charlie McClellan
    Digital FX Supervisor R&D/PRE: John Sheils
    Assistant to R&D VFX Producer: Lisa Josephs
    Production Manager R&D/PRE: Albert Mason