“The Flintstones” by Industrial Light & Magic

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    The Flintstones

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Industrial Light & Magic

Hardware:


    HARDWARE: SGI, Solitaire film recorders, ILM
    proprietary film scanner

Software:


    SOFTWARE DEVELOPER: Alias Model2, SOFTIMAGE Creative Environment, Pixar
    RenderMan, Parallax Matador, ILM proprietary


Additional Contributors:


    Contributors
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Mark A. Z. Dippe
    Visual Effects Producer: Judith Weaver
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Alex Seiden
    Visual Effects Art Director: TyRuben Ellingson
    CG Animation Supervisors: James Satoru Straus, Eric Armstrong
    Visual Effects Editor: Michael Gleason
    Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
    Optical Supervisor: Bruce Vecchitto
    Visual Effects Coordinator: Vicki Engel
    ILM General Manager: Jim Morris
    Evecutive in Charge of Production: Patricia Blau
    Director of Production Operations: Jeff Mann
    Executive in Charge of Digital Effects: Thomas A. Williams
    Computer Graphic Animators: Dave Andrews, Kyle Baida, Geoff Campbell, Steve Price
    Computer Graphic Artists: Bijan Forutanpour, Carl N. Frederick, Christophe Hery, David Horsley, Thomas L. Hutchinson, Joe Letteri, Patrick T. Myers, Kevin Rafferty
    Computer Graphic Software Developers: Eric Enderton, Dan Goldman
    Digital Artists: Jon Alexander, Barbara Brennan, Sandy
    Houston, Peg Hunter, Sandra Ford Karpman, Greg Maloney, Rebeca Petrulli-Heskes, Carolyn Ensle Rendu, Tom Rosseter
    Computer Graphics Camera Matchmovers:
    Charlie Clavadetscher, Peter Daulton
    Scanning Operators: Randall K. Bean, Mike Ellis, George Gambetta, John Whisnant
    Concept Designer: Erik Tiemens
    Supervisor Model Maker: Barbara Affonso
    Chief Model Makers: Brian Gernand, Tony Sommers
    Model Scenic Painter: Susan Ross
    Model Makers: Harold Weed, John Goodson, Michael Lynch, Richard Miller, Nelson Kirby Hall, Scott McNamara, Eben Stromquist, Giovanni Donovan, Jon Foreman
    Visual Effects Camera Operator: Pat Sweeney
    Camera Assistants: David Hanks, Robert Hill, Keith Johnson
    Stage Technicians: Michael Olague, Timothy Morgan, Brad L. Jerrell, Joseph S. Fulmer, Richard Spah Dova, Buck O’Hare, Pat Fitzsimmons, Ross Lorente, Craig Mohagen
    Optical Camera Operator: James C. Lim
    Optical Line-up: Jennifer Lee, Kristen Trattner, Tim Geideman
    Optical and Scanning Coordinator: Lisa Vaughn
    Computer Graphics Technical Assistants: Michael Conte, Edwin G. Dunkley, Curt I. Miyashiro, Patrick B. Neary, John C. Torrijos
    Computer Graphics Systems Engineers: Ken Beyer, Marty Luigi Miramontez, Andy Hendrickson
    CG Department Production Manager: Gail Currey
    Senior Manager For Digital Operations: Douglas Scott Kay
    CG Department Operations Manager: John Andrew Berton, Jr.
    Computer Graphics Coordinator: Nancy Jill Luckoff
    Computer Graphics Production Assistant: Andrea Bronzo
    Camera Engineers: Duncan Sutherland, Lanny Cermak
    Assistant Editor: Roberto McGrath
    Negative Cutter: Louis Rivera
    Projectionist: Timothy A. Greenwood
    Editorial Coordinator: David Tanaka
    Model Department Manager: Jeffrey Olson
    Model Department Coordinator: Mark Anderson
    Production Assistant: Michael Halsted