“Star Trek: Nemesis” by Baird

  • ©Stuart Baird


Conference:


Title:


    Star Trek: Nemesis

Length:


    2:34

Director(s):


Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Digital Domain, Inc.

Description:


    With weapons spent and shields exhausted, Picard rams the Enterprise into the bow of the Scimitar. Digital Domain built 1/45th scale models of the Scimitar Bow section and the Enterprise’s saucer section for the scene and, at collision speed, drove them into each other. The miniature elements were lined up and blended seamlessly with the full CG versions of both ships. To create the interiorScorpion Bay destruction, a practical model of the sub-floor collapsing was builtand composited with green-screen live-action elements, CG debris, CG scorpions,and a CG collapsing ceiling to match the practical set.


Additional Contributors:


    Producer: Rick Berman
    Visual Effects Supervisor: Mark O. Forker
    Associate Visual Effects Supervisor: Kelly Port
    Visual Effects Producer: Todd Isroelit
    Computer Graphics Supervisor: Markus Kurtz
    Compositing Supervisor: Darren M. Poe
    Digital Producer: Andra Bard
    Visual Effects Art Director: Ron Gress
    CG Modeling & Lighting Leads: Jay Barton, Andy McGrath Waisler
    CG Modeling & Lighting: Roger Borelli, Koji Kuramura, Errol Lanier, Simon Maddocks, Rory McLeish, Howie Muzika, Marc Perrera, Randy Sharp, Gaku Tada, Esdras Varagnolo, Aaron Vest, Bryan Whitaker, Andy Wilkoff
    3D Animation Lead: Zachary Tucker
    3D Animation Artists: Aladino V. Debert, Scott Edelstein, Jon-Marc Kortsch, Aaron McComas
    CG Effects Animation Lead: Chris Y. Yang
    CG Effects Animators: Douglas Bloom, Matt Cordner, David R. Davies, Kevin Gillen, Cody Harrington, Keith Huggins, Joe Jackman, Jens Zalzala
    3D Integration Leads: Nancy Adams, David Niednagel
    3D Integration Artists: Chris Dawson, David Krause, Debi Lyons, Heather Schlenker
    T.D. Leads: Johnny Gibson, Jason Iversen
    T.D.’S: Matt Fairclough, Jonah Hall, Richard Wardlow
    Lead Digital Compositors: Brian Begun, Kevin Bouchez, Eric Bruneau, Sonja Burchard, Jonathan Egstad, David Lauer, Christine Lo, Lou Pecora, Donovan A. Scott
    Digital Compositors: Heather Davis Baker, Krista Benson, R. Christopher Biggs, Gimo Chanphianamvong, Betsy Cox-McPherson, Robyn Crane-Campbell, Sean Devereaux, Bryan Grill, Sam Edwards, Kristin Johnson, Mark M. Larranaga, David Lebovitz, Dave Lockwood, Michael Maloney, Brandon McNaughton, Robert Nederhorst, Will McCoy, Perri Wainwright, Eric Weinschenk
    Digital Matte Painters: Ronnie Bushaw, John Patrick Hart, Brian Ripley, David Shwartz
    Digital Rotoscope/Paint Lead: Byron Werner
    Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artists: Sophia Lo, Bill Schaeffer, Chris Wood
    Visual Effects Editor: Heather Morrison
    Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Val Keller
    Digital Imaging Supervisor: Jeffrey Kalmus
    Color Grader: Todd Sarsfield
    Visual Effects Production Coordinator: Sarah Coatts
    Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Evangeline Monroy
    Digital Effects 3D Coordinator: Michelle Vivien Leigh
    Digital Effects 2D Coordinators: Tom Clary, Steve Mellon
    Walk-Through Coordinator: Amy Adams
    Technical Assistant: Gary Siela
    Visual Effects Director of Photography: Erik Nash
    Miniature Supervisor: Alan Faucher
    Supervising Mechanical Engineer: Scott Salsa
    Lead Pyro Technician: Joe Viskocil
    Miniature Photography Manager: Luke Scully
    Miniature Crew Chiefs: George Stevens, Ken Swenson
    Miniature Crew: Darryl Anka, James Anka, Corey Brown, Greg Bryant, Giovanni Dulay, John Joyce, Jason Kaufman, Frederick Ollman, James Peterson, Brett Phillips, J.D. Sandsaver, Mike Schaeffer, Nicholas Seldon, Scott Shutski, Richard King, Slifka, George Trimmer, Ted Van Doorn, John Warren
    Mechanical Crew: John Lisman, Alan Randall, Doug Shemer, Richard Soper
    Pyro Technicians: Bob Ahmanson: Tom Zell
    Visual Effects First Assistant Photographer: A.J. Raitano
    Visual Effects Second Assistant Photographer: Mary Sushinski
    Camera Technician: Mike May
    Electronics Engineer: John Higbie
    Visual Effects Chief Lighting Technician: Tony Anderson
    Visual Effects Lead Grip: Brian Marincic
    Visual Effects Assistant Lead Grip: Kirk Greenberg
    Visual Effects Lead Electrician: Dwayne Lyon
    Miniature Rigger: Dennis Hoerter
    Visual Effects Grips: Dustin Ault, Bruce Byall
    Visual Effects Electricians: David Chase, Jeff Enneking, Darren Langer
    Miniature Stage Manager: Jesse J. Chisholm
    Visual Effects Accountant: Bekki Misiorowski
    Visual Effects Production Assistant: Jesse Harris
    Visual Effects Executive Producer: Nancy Bernstein