“Star Wars: Episode II “Attack of the Clones”” by Industrial Light & Magic

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    Star Wars: Episode II “Attack of the Clones”

Length:


    3:23

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Industrial Light & Magic

Description:


    Jedi Master Yoda leads the cast of 76 CG creatures, droids, and clone troopers as they join Anakin Skywalker, Padmé Amidala, Obi-Wan Kenobi, Mace Wandu, Jango Fett, and Count Dooku in the most ambitious visual-effects film ever. Star Wars: Episode || “Attack of the Clones” features romance, action, adventure, and fun. The 2000 shots of Episode 11 feature 288 CG models, 118 practical models, 36 environ ments, and 69 minutes of animation. The digital world plays a key role in Attack of the Clones’ exotic and disparate worlds, including the ocean planet Kamino, the rock world Geonosis, and several locations already visited in the Star Wars Universe: the city-planet Coruscant, the desert planet Tatooine, and Naboo, a peaceful, idyllic paradise. The digital realm also fuels the speeder chase, the asteroid sequence, the execution arena, the epic battle, and Yoda in action. As a result, Episode Il fills the screen with breakthrough effects in every one of its five million frames.


Additional Contributors:


    Sequence Supervisors and Development Leads: Leah Anton, Patrick Brennan, Tommy Burnette, Tamala Carter, lan Christie, Grady Cofer, Patrick Conran, Michael Conte, Caitlin Content, Jay Cooper, Michael Di Como, Leandro Estebecorena, Willi Geiger, Howard Gersh, Jeremy Goldman, Indira Guerrieri, Craig Hammack, Neil Herzinger, David F. Horsley, Polly Ing, Erich Ippen, Ed Kramer, Erik Krumrey, Hayden Landis, Lenny Lee, Jonathan Litt, Sean Mackenzie, Khatsho Orfali, Phillipe Rebours, Douglas J. Smith, Kevin Sprout, Nigel Sumner, Doug Sutton, Chad Taylor, Patrick Tubach, Dennis Turner, John Walker, Christopher White, Ronnie Williams Jr., Dean Yorke Mark Hamilton, John Hansen, Benjamin Hawkins, Kela Hicks, Shawn Hillier, lan House, Jen Howard, Dave R. Howe, Peg Hunter, Thomas Hutchinson, Michael Jackson, Samson Kao, Louis Katz, Russell Koonce, Ryan Laney, Jeroen Lapre, Toan-Vinh Le, Joshua Lebeau, Daniel Leung, Daniel Lobl, Daniel Ma, Doug Macmillan, David Marsh, Marcel Martinez, Kevin May, Morris May, Will McCoy, Kevin McGowan, Jennifer McKnew, Justin Mettam, Joseph Metten, Tory Mercer, Steven Molin, Sebastien Moreau, Andrew Morley, Michael Muir, Daryl Munton, Myles Murphy, Jennifer Nono, Masayori Oka, Joshua Ong, Scott Palleiko, Joe Pavlo, Daniel Pearson, Robert Powell, Scott Prior, Ricardo Ramos, Dylan Robinson, Amanda Ronai, Alan Rosenfeld, Kimberly Ross, Jason Rosson, James Rowell, Barry Safely, Steve J. Sanchez, Frederic Schmidt, Victor Schultz, Anthony Shafer, Paul Sharpe, Brian Sorbo, Damian Steel, Christopher Stillman, Russ Sueyoshi, Daniel Sunwoo, Blake Sweeney, Catherine Tate, Noah Taylor, Vincent Toscano, Alex Tropiec, Todd Vaziri, Pascale Ville, Eric Voegels, Ben Von Zastrow, Kelly Walsh, Robert Weaver, Susan Weeks, R.D. Wegener, David Weitzberg, Colie Wertz, Jeff Wozniak, Melva Young, Riccardo Zanettini
    Effects Directors of Photography: Carl Miller, Martin Rosenberg, Patrick Sweeney, William Clay, Vincent De Quattro, Jon Farmer, Derek Gillingham, Lioudmila Golynskaia, Bridget Goodman, Dylan Gottlieb, Frank Gravatt, Rudy Grossman, Bruce Holcomb, Robbin Huntingdale, Moon-Jung Kang, Jeffrey Kember, Hyun Kim, Michael Koperwas, Kelvin Lau, Sunny Lee, Andrea Maiolo, Scott May, Steve McGrath, Tareq Mirza, Richard Moore, Giovanni Nakpil, Timothy Naylor, Susan Ross, Juan-Luis Sanchez, Steven Sauers, Larry Tan, Lee Uren, Omz Velasco, Steven Walton, Li-Hsien Wei, Ron Woodall, Keiji Yamaguchi, Ken Ziegler
    Visual Effects Coordinators: Lesle Aclaro, Wayne Billheimer, Elizabeth Brown, Anthony Butler, Julie Creighton, Nina Fallon, Leigh Ann Fan, Monique Gougeon, Paula Nederman, Dale Taylor
    Video Engineering and Digital Technologies: Kipp Aldrich, Bill Anderson, Eric Bermender, Rod Bogart, Russell Darling, Dan Large, Sebastian Marino, Gary Meyer, Marcus Nordenstam, David Nahman-Ramos, Tony Pelle, Phil Peterson, Ari Rapkin, Neil Robinson, Michael Thompson
    1st Assistant Camera Operators: Michael Bienstock, Robert Hill, Richard Mckay, Dennis Rogers
    Vision Engineers: Sprague Anderson, Robert Frey, David Lezynski, Calvin Roberts
    Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artists: Trang Bach, Alicia Bissinger, Michaela Calanchini, Grace Cheney, Eric Christensen, Lee Croft, Amanda Finkelberg, Dawn Gates, Jennifer Gonzalez, Pascale Hery, Jiri Jacknowitz, Regan McGee, Kristen Millette, Lauren Morimoto, Jennifer Murray, Aaron Muszalski, C. Andrew Nelson, Leslie Safley, Amy Shepard, M. Zachary Sherman, David Sullivan, Alan Travis, Kate Turner, Erin West, Doug Wright
    Costume Supervisor: Gillian Libbert
    Digital Matte Sequence Supervisors: Yusei Uesugi, Paul Huston,
    Digital Matte Artists: Jett Green, Toshiyuki Maeda, Kent Matheson, Brett Northcutt, Mathieu Raynault, Mark Sullivan, Masahiko Tani, Simon Wicker Susumu Yukuhiro, Wei Zheng
    Visual Effects Production and Technical Support: Amy Allen, Dhyana Brummel, Damien Carr, Christine Castellano, Mai Delapa, Matthew Edwards, Robert Gianino, Randy Gon, Jeff Grebe, lan Jenkins, Kristy King, Kathleen Lynch, Scott Mease, Stephan Riera, Anthony Rispoli, John Sigurdson, Terrance Tornberg, Amy Trevor, Gordon Wittmann, Danel Zizmor
    Key Grips: William Barr, Rod Janusch, David Watson
    Matchmove and Motion Capture Artists: Lanny Cermak, Terry Chostner, Alexandre Frazao, Maria Goodale, David Hanks, Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis, Kerry Lee, Jodie Maier, David Morris, Melissa Mullin, Michael Orlando, Eric Roth, Jeffrey Saltzman, Mike Sanders, Brandon Warner
    Grip: Carl Assmus
    Construction Coordinator: Craig Mohagen
    Rotoscope Supervisor: Jack Mongovan
    Construction: Charles Ray
    Rotoscope Leads: Kaite Morris, Heidi Zabit
    Model Supervisor: Brian Gernand
    Special Effects Supervisor: Geoffrey Heron
    3D Matchmove Supervisor: Jason Snell
    Special Effects Technician: Robert Clot
    3D Matchmove Leads: Amy Christensen, Marla Newall
    Visual Effects Conceptual Artists: Christian Alzmann, Michael Brunsfeld, Warren Fu, Philip Metschan, Wilson Tang
    Motion Capture Supervisor: Jeff Light

Animation / Video Overview:


Type: