“STORM” by Digital Domain, Inc.

  • ©Gore Verbinski


Conference:


Title:


    STORM

Director(s):



Description:


    Focusing on Digital Domain’s work in “Flags of Our Fathers” and “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End,” this reel highlights the extraordinary capabilities of STORM, the Academy Award-winning software solution for volumetrics modeling and rendering.


Additional Contributors:


    Special Visual Effects and Digital Animation: Digital Domain, Inc.

    “Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End”

    Director: Gore Verbinski

    Producer: Jerry Bruckheimer

    Visual Effects Supervisors: Erik Nash, Bryan Grill

    Visual Effects Producer: Kelly L’Estrange Patterson

    Digital Producer: Margaret B. Lynch

    Computer Graphics Supervisors: Swen Gillberg, Darren Hendler

    Compositing Supervisors: Sonja Burchard, Lou Pecora

    Visual Effects Concept Artist: Claas Henke

    CG Effects Animation Leads: Mårten Larsson, Jens Zalzala

    CG Effects Animators: Michael Clive, Todd Dufour, Jim Gaczkowski, Brian Gazdik, Kenneth Ibrahim, Atsushi Ikarashi, Nikki Makar, Michael Meckler, Cezar Niculescu, Andrew Paules, Ryo Sakaguchi, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Zubin Wadia

    Character Set-Up Artists: Steve Galle, Briana Hamilton, Tracy Irwin, Janice Lew, Dave Lo, John Riggs

    Pre-Visualization Artist: Casey Schatz

    Character Animation Lead: Matthias Wittmann

    Character Animators: Brian Burks, Chad Finnerty, Jack Kasprzak, Patrick Runyon, Andrew Tamandl, Craig Van Dyke

    CG Modeling Lead: Melanie Okamura

    CG Modeling Artists: Kirk Mawhinney, Howie Muzika, David Niednagel, Scott Tessier

    CG Lighting Lead: Hanzhi Tang

    CG Lighting Artists: Maruice Bastian, Andrew Bradbury, Jess Bressler, Paul George Palop, Alla Kalachnikova, Asuka Tohda

    3D Integration Lead: Shelley Larocca Courte

    3D Integration Artists: David Sanchez, Pam Wong

    Technical Developers: Christopher N. Harvey, Daniel Maskit, Frank Gallego, Lauralea Otis, Nafees bin Zafar

    Digital Compositing Leads: Joel Behrens, Dan Cobbett, Jessica Harris, Paul Lambert, Mike Maloney

    Digital Compositors: Ted Andre, Niki Bern, Kevin Bouchez, Martin Hall, Alex Henning, Heather Hoyland, Chia Chi Hu, Aruna Inversin, Jeff Kim, Michael F. Miller, Mike Ocoboc, Kym Olsen, Marlo J. Pabon, Francis Puthanangadi, Bob Roesler, Deborah Wiltman, Tamara Stone

    Digital Matte Painting Lead: Wei Zheng

    Digital Matte Painters: Darin Hilton, Mayumi Shimokawa

    Digital Texture Paint Lead: Fin Teo

    Digital Texture Painters: Ben Dishart, Thitipong Pao Jitmakusol, Sathyan Panneerselvam, Anna Silvey, Trish Van’t Hul

    Digital Rotoscope/ Paint Lead: Viviana Kim

    Digital Rotoscope/Paint Artists: Scott Baxter, Howard P. Cabalfin, Edgar Diaz, Jenn Epstein, Ian A. Harris, Melissa Huerta, Sarahjane Javelo, Keith Weilmuenster

    Visual Effects Editor: Stephen Miller

    Assistant Visual Effects Editor: Steve Rhee

    Miniature Supervisor: Alan Faucher

    Visual Effects Coordinator: Jen Underdahl

    Digital Effects Coordinators: Cat Thelia, Virginia C. Wilson

    Assistant Visual Effects Coordinator: Winfield O’Brien

    “Flags of Our Fathers”

    Director: Clint Eastwood

    Producers: Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Steven Spielberg

    Visual Effects Supervisor: Matthew Butler

    Visual Effects Producer: Julian Levi

    Digital Effects Supervisor: Bryan Grill

    Digital Producer: Lisa K. Spence

    Computer Graphics Supervisors: Jonah Hall, David Hodgins

    Compositing Supervisor: Darren M. Poe

    Visual Effects Concept Artist: Claas Henke

    Lead CG Effects Artists: Tom Allen, Youngil Pyo, Roy Edwards, Jens Zalzala

    Lead Animators: Brad Herman, Matthias Wittmann

    Motion Capture Supervisor: Michelle Ladd

    Lead CG Modeler: Melanie Okamura

    Lead CG Lighting Artist: Hanzhi Tang

    Technical Integration Lead: Swen Gillberg

    3D Integration Lead: Geoffrey Baumann

    Digital Compositing Leads: Brian Begun, Feliciano Di Gregorio, Joe Tessa Farrell, Michael Maloney, Lou Pecora

    Lead Matte Painter: Roger Kupelian

    Digital Texture Paint Lead: Fin Teo

    Lead Rotoscope Artist: Jeff Kim

    Lead Development Artist: Steve Preeg