“Small Soldiers” by Industrial Light & Magic

  • ©


Conference:


Title:


    Small Soldiers

Company / Institution / Agency:


  • Industrial Light & Magic

Description:


    “Small Soldiers” is an action-adventure extravaganza on a “small” scale. Thirteen highly detailed, animated characters and over 100 CG props were created for the film. These were closely integrated with the real puppets from principal photography, matching their unique look and stylized form of movement.


Additional Contributors:


    Visual Effects Supervisor: Stefen Fangmeier
    Animation Supervisor: Dave Andrews
    Visual Effects Producer: Kim Bromley
    Visual Effects Co-Supervisor: Ellen Poon
    Computer Graphics Supervisors: Gerald Gutschmidt, Erik Mattson
    Digital Model Supervisor: Tony Hudson
    Compositing Supervisor: Scott Frankel
    Digital Color Timing Supervisor: Kenneth Smith
    Lead Sequence Animators: David Byers Brown, Jenn Emberly
    Animators: Scott Benza, Chuck Duke, Jason Ivimey, Heather Knight , Martin L’Heureux, David Latour, Julija Learie, Steve Lee, Neil Michka, Christopher Minos, Jacques Muller, David Parsons, Si Tran, Chi Chung Tse, Tim Waddy, Scott Wirtz, Michaela Zabranska, John Zdankiewicz
    Computer Graphics Sequence Supervisors: Michael Di Como, David Meny, Sean Schur
    Lead Computer Graphics Artist: Ken Wesley
    Lead Compositor: Marshall Krasser
    Computer Graphics Artists: Joel Aron, Mimi Abers, Felix Balbas, Maurice Bastian, Kathleen Beeler, Patrick Brennan, Patrick Conran, David Deuber, Natasha Devaud, Jeff Doran, Gonzalo Escudero, Tom Fejes, Dean Foster, Todd Fulford, Jim Hagedorn, Mary Beth Haggerty, Christina Hills, Polly Ing, Mohen Leo, Terrence Masson, Mary McCulloch, Jennifer McKnew, Michael Min, Bruce Powell, Jason Rosson, Kevin Reuter, Jeffrey Shank, Daniel Shumaker, Christa Starr, John Stillman, Ken Ziegler
    Visual Effects Art Director: George Hull
    Visual Effects Coordinators: Alexandra Altrocchi, Amanda Montgomery, Michele Spina
    Digital Modelers: Ken Bryan, Jim Doherty, Frank Gravatt, Alexander Pouchkarev, Larry Tan, Edward Taylor IV, Paul Theren, Omz Velasco
    Viewpaint Supervisor: Susan Ross
    Viewpaint Artists: Scott Bonnenfant, Bridget Goodman
    3D Camera Matchmove Supervisor: Selwyn Eddy III
    Location Matchmove Artists: Randy Jonsson, Lanny Cermak
    3D Matchmove Artists: Terry Chostner, Wendy Hendrickson Ellis, Jodie Maier, Dani Morrow, Jeff Salzman, R.D. Wegener, John Whisnant, Alia Agha, Keith Johnson, Luke Longin
    Lead Digital Paint Artist: Joanne Hafner
    Digital Paint and Roto Artists: Deborah Fought, Patrick Jarvis, Sandy Ritts, Amy Shepard, Mike Van Eps, Matthew Wallin, Terry Molatore
    Visual Effects Editors: Mike McGovern, Greg Hyman
    Visual Effects Assistant Editor: Paul Vega
    Assistant Concept Artist: Beth D’Amato
    Visual Effects Production Assistants: Jodi Birdsong, C. John Benson
    Film Scanning Supervisor: Joshua Pines
    Film Scanning Operators: Randall Bean, George Gambetta
    Negative Cutter: Andrea Biklian
    Negative Line-up: James Lim
    Projectionist: Kenn Moynihan
    Digital Plate Restoration: Nancy Jencks, Jason Snell
    Software Research and Development: Rod Bogart, John Horn, Zoran Kacic-Alesic, Cary Phillips, Jeff Yost
    Production Engineering Supervisor: Joe Takai
    Production Engineering Software: Eric Enderton, Tommy Burnette, Ari Rapkin
    Computer Systems Engineering: Sandeep Casi, Marty Miramontez, Jim Smentowski
    Information Systems: Lam Van To, Stewart Birnam, Michael Thompson
    Video Engineering: Dana Barks, Dan Large
    Visual Effects Director of Photography: Patrick Turner
    Camera Assistant: John Gazdik
    Lead Pyro Technician: Geoff Heron
    Key Grip/Electric: Tim Morgan
    Effects Technician: Matt Heron
    CG Resource Assistant: Michelle Motta
    Technical Support Staff: Jennifer Gonzalez, Dawn Martin, Kela Hicks, Douglas Applewhite, Matthew Blackwell
    Computer Graphics Staff: Vicki Dobbs Beck, James Johnson
    ILM Senior Staff: Patricia Blau, Gail Currey, Chrissie England, H.B. Siegel, Jim Morris